Air Fryers · Head-to-head
Breville BOV900BSS vs Ninja AF181
The short answer
Ninja AF181 comes out ahead overall with 7.9/10 against 7.3/10 for the Breville BOV900BSS. Breville BOV900BSS is stronger on ease of use. Ninja AF181 is stronger on usable capacity vs. footprint, cleaning and materials and value. At current verified prices, the Ninja AF181 costs about $299.96 less.
- Choose the Breville BOV900BSS if: Buyers replacing both a toaster oven and an air fryer with one appliance
- Choose the Ninja AF181 if: Families who want one 6.5-qt basket rather than two zones
Scores by criterion
| Criterion | Breville BOV900BSS | Ninja AF181 |
|---|---|---|
| Cooking performance | 7.8Top toaster-oven pick; basket fryers crisp more | 8.0RTINGS 8.0 air frying, 9.0 speed, 7.7 large batch; some undercooking |
| Usable capacity vs. footprint | 7.5Large cavity, large footprint | 7.96.5 qt; RTINGS capacity 7.4, size 7.5 |
| Ease of use | 8.0LCD and 13 functions; loud fan | 7.3Inferred: the Ninja basket line lacks a shake reminder and auto-pause (TechGearLab, sibling model) |
| Cleaning and materials | 6.5Mesh basket and oven interior take more scrubbing | 7.6Dishwasher-safe nonstick basket |
| Build quality and safety | 8.0Scored conservatively; no build data in the sources | 7.8Measured power below the rating; no safety flags |
| Value | 6.0About $400, but it replaces two appliances | 8.3$119.99 at Walmart and Best Buy |
Specifications
| Spec | Breville BOV900BSS | Ninja AF181 |
|---|---|---|
| Total capacity | — | 6.5 qt |
| Independent cooking zones | 1 zones | 1 zones |
| Form factor | Toaster oven | Single basket |
| Rated power | 1,800 W | 1,750 W |
| Max temperature | 480 °F | 450 °F |
| Viewing window | Yes | No |
| Built-in food thermometer | No | No |
| Wi-Fi/app control | No | No |
| Dishwasher-safe basket/parts | — | Yes |
| Basket coating / material | Mesh air-fry basket; enamel roasting pan | Nonstick |
| Dimensions (L x W x H) | — | 14.6 x 11.3 x 12.0 |
Breville BOV900BSS
Pros
- 13 functions
- Fits a 9x13 pan or a 14-pound turkey
- 480°F maximum
- Viewing window
- Named best toaster-oven style by two reviewers
Cons
- Premium price
- Large countertop footprint
- Fan can be loud
- Less intense crisping than basket models
A niche pick for buyers consolidating appliances. Everyone else gets better air frying for far less from a basket model.
Full Breville BOV900BSS review →Ninja AF181
Pros
- Class-leading cooking speed
- 6.5-quart capacity
- 450°F MaxCrisp
- Best 6-quart pick at RTINGS
- Dishwasher-safe basket
Cons
- Some food can stay undercooked in full loads
- Measured power draw about 1,560 W versus 1,750 W rated
- Only a single zone
- Ninja's basket line lacks shake reminders and auto-pause
A fast, roomy single-basket fryer for families. Shake or rearrange full loads for the most even results.
Full Ninja AF181 review →Both products are part of our guide The Best Air Fryers of 2026, where you can see every pick, how we score and current prices from each retailer.

