Air Fryers · Head-to-head

Breville BOV900BSS vs Ninja AF181

Breville BOV900BSS
Best Air Fryer Toaster Oven

Breville BOV900BSS

7.3/10
$399.95 at Amazon
Check price at Amazon
Ninja AF181
Best Large Single-Basket

Ninja AF181

7.9/10
$99.99 at Amazon
Check price at Amazon

The short answer

Ninja AF181 comes out ahead overall with 7.9/10 against 7.3/10 for the Breville BOV900BSS. Breville BOV900BSS is stronger on ease of use. Ninja AF181 is stronger on usable capacity vs. footprint, cleaning and materials and value. At current verified prices, the Ninja AF181 costs about $299.96 less.

Scores by criterion

CriterionBreville BOV900BSSNinja AF181
Cooking performance 7.8Top toaster-oven pick; basket fryers crisp more 8.0RTINGS 8.0 air frying, 9.0 speed, 7.7 large batch; some undercooking
Usable capacity vs. footprint 7.5Large cavity, large footprint 7.96.5 qt; RTINGS capacity 7.4, size 7.5
Ease of use 8.0LCD and 13 functions; loud fan 7.3Inferred: the Ninja basket line lacks a shake reminder and auto-pause (TechGearLab, sibling model)
Cleaning and materials 6.5Mesh basket and oven interior take more scrubbing 7.6Dishwasher-safe nonstick basket
Build quality and safety 8.0Scored conservatively; no build data in the sources 7.8Measured power below the rating; no safety flags
Value 6.0About $400, but it replaces two appliances 8.3$119.99 at Walmart and Best Buy

Specifications

SpecBreville BOV900BSSNinja AF181
Total capacity — 6.5 qt
Independent cooking zones 1 zones 1 zones
Form factor Toaster oven Single basket
Rated power 1,800 W 1,750 W
Max temperature 480 °F 450 °F
Viewing window Yes No
Built-in food thermometer No No
Wi-Fi/app control No No
Dishwasher-safe basket/parts — Yes
Basket coating / material Mesh air-fry basket; enamel roasting pan Nonstick
Dimensions (L x W x H) — 14.6 x 11.3 x 12.0

Breville BOV900BSS

Pros

  • 13 functions
  • Fits a 9x13 pan or a 14-pound turkey
  • 480°F maximum
  • Viewing window
  • Named best toaster-oven style by two reviewers

Cons

  • Premium price
  • Large countertop footprint
  • Fan can be loud
  • Less intense crisping than basket models

A niche pick for buyers consolidating appliances. Everyone else gets better air frying for far less from a basket model.

Full Breville BOV900BSS review →

Ninja AF181

Pros

  • Class-leading cooking speed
  • 6.5-quart capacity
  • 450°F MaxCrisp
  • Best 6-quart pick at RTINGS
  • Dishwasher-safe basket

Cons

  • Some food can stay undercooked in full loads
  • Measured power draw about 1,560 W versus 1,750 W rated
  • Only a single zone
  • Ninja's basket line lacks shake reminders and auto-pause

A fast, roomy single-basket fryer for families. Shake or rearrange full loads for the most even results.

Full Ninja AF181 review →

Both products are part of our guide The Best Air Fryers of 2026, where you can see every pick, how we score and current prices from each retailer.